Well, the 2013 Sundance Film Festival has come to an end, and the award winners have been announced.  From documentaries to fictional works, dark dramas to comedies, an eclectic grouping of films rose to the top of the fest, and we have the complete listing of winners below.

While Joseph Gordon-Levitt, host of the awards ceremony, set the tone by noting that “This isn’t basketball. This is the movies…There are no winners and losers. This is art,” it’s hard to deny that Fruitvale was the big winner of fest, taking as it did both the Grand Jury Price and the Audience Award.  The film tells the story of Oscar Grant, 22, who in 2009 was shot and killed by an Oakland police officer who claims he only meant to use his taser but “accentually” drew his pistol instead.

Check out the full listing of winners below, and be sure to read our full coverage of the festival!

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize, dramatic: Fruitvale
  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize, documentary: Blood Brother
  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, dramatic: Jiseul
  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, documentary: A River Changes Course
  • Audience Award, World Cinema, dramatic: Metro Manila
  • Audience Award, World Cinema, documentary: The Square
  • Audience Award, U.S. dramatic: Fruitvale
  • Audience Award, U.S. documentary: Blood Brother
  • Audience Award, Best of NEXT: This is Martin Bonner
  • Directing Award, U. S. dramatic: Afternoon Delight
  • Directing Award, U.S. documentary: Cutie and the Boxer
  • Directing Award, World Cinema, dramatic: Crystal Fairy
  • Directing Award: World Cinema, documentary: The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear
  • Cinematography Award, World Cinema dramatic: Lasting
  • Cinematography Award, U.S. documentary: Dirty Wars
  • Cinematography Award, U.S. dramatic: Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
  • Cinematography Award, U.S. dramatic: Mother of George
  • Cinematography Award, World Cinema documentary: Who Is Dayani Cristal?
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking: Inequality for All
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury award for Achievement in Filmmaking: American Promise
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Sound Design: Shane Carruth and Johnny Marshall, Upstream Color
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Circles
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Punk Spirit : Pussy Riot — A Punk Prayer
  • Editing Award, World Cinema documentary: The Summit
  • Editing Award, U.S. documentary: Gideon’s Army
  • Screenwriting Award, World Cinema dramatic: Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. dramatic : In A World…
  • Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Computer Chess
  • Short Film Grand Jury Prize: The Whistle
  • Short Film Jury Award, U.S. fiction: Whiplash
  • Short Film Jury Award, international fiction: The Date
  • Short Film Jury Award, non-fiction: Skinningrove
  • Short Film Jury Award, animation: Irish Folk Furniture

What do you think of the Sundance 2013 winners list?  Was your favorite film of the fest represented?

Source: USA Today