On Sunday night the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards took place honoring the best in film and television from 2010. Some big winners from this year’s event included The Social Network, The Fighter, and The King’s Speech, all of whom had actors, writers, and composers expected to dominate their respective categories.

Check out the full list of winners…

Winners Listed in Bold:

Best Picture (Drama)
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
– Winner

Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Alice in Wonderland
The Kids Are All Right –
The Tourist


Best Director
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David Fincher (The Social Network) – Winner
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)

Best Actor (Drama)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) – Winner
James Franco (127 Hours)
Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
Mark Wahlberg (The Fighter)

Best Actress (Drama)
Halle Berry (Frankie and Alice)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) – Winner
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Johnny Depp (Alice in Wonderland)
Johnny Depp (The Tourist)
Paul Giamatti (Barney’s Version) – Winner
Jake Gyllenhaal (Love and Other Drugs)
Kevin Spacey (Casino Jack)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right) – Winner

Anne Hathaway (“Love and Other Drugs”)
Angelina Jolie (The Tourist)
Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right)
Emma Stone (Easy A)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter) – Winner

Michael Douglas (Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Screenplay
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
David Seidler (The King’s Speech)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) – Winner

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3 –

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful (Spain)
The Concert (France)
The Edge (Russia)
I Am Love (Italy)
In a Better World (Denmark) – Winner

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat (The King’s Speech)
Danny Elfman (Alice in Wonderland)
A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (The Social Network) – Winner
Hans Zimmer (Inception)

Best Original Song
“Bound to You” (Burlesque)
“Coming Home” (Country Strong)
“I See the Light” (Tangled)
“There’s a Place for Us” (The Chronicles of Narnia)
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” (Burlesque) – Winner

Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-series, or TV movie
Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-O”
Chris Colfer, “Glee” – Winner
Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
David Strathern, “Temple Grandin”

Best TV Series, Comedy
“30 Rock”
“The Big Bang Theory”
“The Big C”
“Glee” – Winner
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-series or TV Movie
Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch, “Glee” – Winner
Kelly McDonald, “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles, “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Toni Collette, “Unites States of Tara”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Laura Linney, “The Bic C” – Winner
Lea Michele, “Glee”

Best TV Series, Drama
“Boardwalk Empire” – Winner
“The Good Wife”
“Mad Men”
“The Walking Dead”

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series
“Carlos” – Winner
“The Pacific”
“Pillars of the Earth”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire” – Winner
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House”

Best Actor, TV Series Comedy
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carrell, “The Office”
Thomas Jane, “Hung”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory” – Winner

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Elizabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”
Katey Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy” – Winner
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

Best Actor in a Mini-series or Made-for-TV Movie
Idris Elba, Luther
Ian McShane, Pillars of the Earth
Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack – Winner
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship
Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Actress in a Mini-series or Made for TV Movie
Hayley Atwell, Pillars of the Earth
Claire Danes, Temple Grandin – Winner
Judi Dench, Return to Cranford
Romala Garai, Emma
Jennifer Love Hewitt, The Client List

What did you think of tonight’s Golden Globes? Were there any upsets? Surprises? Tell us what you think!