If you live, eat, and breathe the internet you should tune into the 2nd Annual Streamy Awards when they air this Sunday. The show honors the best of the best in the realm of web entertainment and will also feature a few noted film and television stars. The event will be hosted by stand up comedian/actor Paul Scheer, which means unlike most award shows this one might actually be fun.

The Streamy Awards will feature appearances by nominees like Kevin Pollack, Felicia Day, Illeana Douglas, Robert Englund, David Faustino, and many others. Our personal favorite who’s up for an award this year is Do Not Disturb director and co-star Eric Balfour. He received a nod in the Best Male Actor in a Drama Web series category for his work in Valemont.

The excitement kicks off with a live online Red Carpet Pre-Show starting at 4:00 p.m. (PST), followed by the awards ceremony at 5:30 p.m. Check out the categories below to see if your favorite web talent was nominated…

Best Comedy Web Series

  • Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis
  • Easy to Assemble
  • The Guild
  • The Legend of Neil
  • Wainy Days

Best Drama Web Series

  • Angel of Death
  • Compulsions
  • OzGirl
  • The Bannen Way
  • Valemont

Best Hosted Web Series

  • A Comicbook Orange
  • Diggnation
  • Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show
  • Know Your Meme
  • The Totally Rad Show

Best Reality or Documentary Web Series

  • Interview Project
  • Mommy XXX
  • Streak to Win
  • The Secret Life of Scientists

Best New Web Series

  • $5 Cover: Memphis
  • Girl Number 9
  • Odd Jobs
  • Old Friends
  • The Bannen Way

Best Companion Web Series

  • Assassin’s Creed: Lineage
  • Dexter: Early Cuts
  • Harper’s Globe
  • The Office: Subtle Sexuality
  • Weeds: University of Andy

Best Animated Web Series

  • Eli’s Dirty Jokes
  • Happy Tree Friends
  • Homestar Runner
  • How It Should Have Ended
  • Zero Punctuation

Best Branded Entertainment Web Series

  • Back on Topps (Topps, Dick’s Sporting Goods)
  • Brainstorm (Altoids)
  • Easy to Assemble (IKEA)
  • Parts Art (Lexus)
  • The Temp Life (Spherion)

Best Experimental Web Series

  • Auto-Tune the News
  • Green Porno
  • HBO Cube
  • Level 26

Audience Choice Award for Best Web Series

  • Agents of Cracked
  • Anyone But Me
  • Dorm Life: Semester 2
  • Elevator
  • Noob
  • Star-ving
  • The Guild
  • The Legend of Neil
  • The Totally Rad Show
  • The Young Turks

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Web Series

  • Zach Galifianakis — (Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis)
  • Tony Hale — (CTRL)
  • Amir Blumenfeld — (Jake and Amir)
  • Sandeep Parikh — (The Guild)
  • David Wain — (Wainy Days)

Best Female Actor in a Comedy Web Series

  • Illeana Douglas — (Easy to Assemble)
  • Justine Bateman — (Easy to Assemble)
  • Joanna Cassidy — (Sex Ed)
  • Felicia Day — (The Guild)
  • Lisa Kudrow — (Web Therapy)

Best Male Actor in a Drama Web Series

  • Craig Frank — (Compulsions)
  • Robert Englund — (Fear Clinic)
  • Joe Absolom — (Girl Number 9)
  • Mark Gantt — (The Bannen Way)
  • Eric Balfour — (Valemont)

Best Female Actor in a Drama Web Series

  • Zoe Bell — (Angel of Death)
  • Rachael Hip-Flores — (Anyone But Me)
  • Tatyana Ali — (Buppies)
  • Sophie Tilson — (OzGirl)
  • Crystal Chappell — (Venice)

Best Ensemble Cast in a Web Series

  • Back on Topps (Randy Sklar, Jason Sklar, Jason Nash, Janet Varney, Stephanie Courtney, Brian Huskey, Phil LaMarr)
  • Dorm Life (Nora Kirkpatrick, Hannah Pearl Utt, Anne Lane, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Singleton, Jack De Sena, Chris Smith, Jim Brandon, Jordan Riggs, Pancho Morris)
  • Easy to Assemble (Illeana Douglas, Justine Bateman, Eric Lange, Michael Irpino, Cheri Oteri, Daryl Sabara, Michael Panes, Rob Mailhouse, Sean Durrie, Tom Arnold, Ed Begley Jr., Tim Meadows, Ricki Lake, Greg Proops, Kevin Pollak)
  • GOLD (Robert John Brewer, James Paul Xavier, Nathan Mobley, Rick Robinson, David Nett, Gary Karp, Shannon Ivey, Alan Loayza, Shannon Nelson, Jeremy Guskin, Angela Schnaible)
  • The Guild (Vincent Caso, Felicia Day, Jeff Lewis, Amy Okuda, Sandeep Parikh, Robin Thorsen)

Best Guest Star in a Web Series

  • Chris Hardwick — (Back on Topps)
  • Nathan Fillion — (PG Porn)
  • “Weird Al” Yankovic — (Know Your Meme)
  • Wil Wheaton — (The Guild)
  • Courteney Cox — (Web Therapy)

Best Web Series Host

  • Alex Albrecht — (Diggnation)
  • Zadi Diaz — (Epic Fu)
  • Kevin Pollak — (Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show)
  • Kristyn Burtt — (The Web.Files)
  • Michael Buckley — (What The Buck?!)

Best Vlogger

  • Brigitte Dale — (Brigitte Dale)
  • iJustine — (iJustine)
  • Phillip DeFranco — (sxePhil)
  • Shane Dawson — (ShaneDawsonTV)
  • Shira Lazar — (Shira Lazar)

Make sure you tune in on Sunday, April 11, 2010 at 5:30pm (PST) on www.streamys.org.

Who’s your top picks for this year’s major categories?