After months of speculation, they’re finally here. From Anne Hathaway’s lips to our ears, we have the 82nd Annual Academy Award nominees. During the presentation, not only were all of our Oscar questions answered, but we got to see how they made use of that giant video screen to show all ten films up for Best Picture. Oh the excitement! As expected, a few award season favorites have made their way on to this year’s ballot, including Monique, Christoph Waltz, and The Hurt Locker.

So, how did our predictions fair? Not bad, thank you very much. If you’ve been following our Oscar picks you can do a comparison between our guesses and the actual nominees that made it onto this year’s list. What’s that? You don’t care about me patting myself on the back? You want the list of ALL the nominees?

Okay, here they are. . .

Some of this year’s biggest surprises came from the Best Picture category, with nominations going to the Pixar animation Up, which also scored a Best Animated Feature nomination, as well as The Blind Side, and Neill Blomkamp‘s District 9. In the acting categories Maggie Gyllenhaal made her first appearance this awards season by landing a Best Supporting Actress nomination for her performance in Crazy Heart, and Jeremy Renner earned his first acting nod in the Best Actor category for The Hurt Locker.

Here’s the complete list of the 2010 Oscar nominees…

BEST PICTURE

  • Avatar
  • The Blind Side
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

  • James Cameron – Avatar
  • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
  • Lee Daniels – Precious
  • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

BEST ACTOR

  • Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney – Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth – A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman – Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS

  • Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren – The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education
  • Gabourey Sibide - Precious
  • Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Matt Damon – Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Penelope Cruz – Nine
  • Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart
  • Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
  • Mo’Nique – Precious

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Marc Boal – The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman – The Messenger
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
  • Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy – Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell – District 9
  • Nick Hornby – An Education
  • Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche – In the Loop
  • Jeffrey Fletcher – Precious
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Coraline – Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr Fox – Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog – John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
  • Up – Pete Docter

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Avatar – Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria - Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Avatar – Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon – Christian Berger

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bright Star – Janet Patterson
  • Coco Before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine – Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Burma VJ – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove – Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home -  Rebecca Cammisa

BEST EDITING

  • Avatar – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9 - Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Joe Klotz

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • Ajami – Israel
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos – Argentina
  • The Milk of Sorrow – Peru
  • Un Prophète – France
  • The White Ribbon – Germany

BEST MAKEUP

  • Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Avatar – James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox - Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
  • Up – Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
  • “Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
  • “Loin de Paname” from Paris 36 Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyrics by Frank Thomas
  • “Take It All” from Nine Music and Lyrics by Maury Yeston
  • “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart Music and Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

BEST SOUND

  • Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek - Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

  • Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

What do you think about the 2010 Oscar nominees? What are the biggest surprises?