Nine - It's a hard job but somebody has to do it.

This morning the nominees for the 15th Annual Critics Choice Awards were announced, and the list is filled with the usual suspects. The musical Nine and the Quentin Tarantino war drama Inglourious Basterds led the pack with ten nominations each, followed by James Cameron‘s Avatar, which earned nine nods, and The Hurt Locker and Up in the Air capped off the top five with eight nominations. Unlike a lot of the other awards, the Critics Choice opens the door to multiple genres, which gives more films the opportunity to be recognized.

And the nominees are…

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up In The Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Viggo Mortensen – The Road
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon – Invictus
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Christian McKay – Me And Orson Welles
Alfred Molina – An Education
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
Mo’Nique – Precious
Julianne Moore – A Single Man
Samantha Morton – The Messenger

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head – The Blind Side
Bailee Madison – Brothers
Max Records – Where The Wild Things Are
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Lee Daniels – Precious
Clint Eastwood – Invictus
Jason Reitman – Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – (500) Days Of Summer
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – Up
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – District 9
Geoffrey Fletcher – Precious
Tom Ford, David Scearce – A Single Man
Nick Hornby – An Education
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd – The Hurt Locker
Dion Beebe – Nine
Mauro Fiore – Avatar
Andrew Lesnie – The Lovely Bones
Robert Richardson – Inglourious Basterds

BEST ART DIRECTION
Dan Bishop – A Single Man
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – Avatar
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Nine
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. – The Lovely Bones
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco – Inglourious Basterds

BEST EDITING
Dana E. Glauberman – Up In The Air
Sally Menke – Inglourious Basterds
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis – The Hurt Locker
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith – Nine

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – Nine
Janet Patterson – Bright Star
Sandy Powell – The Young Victoria
Anna Sheppard – Inglourious Basterds
Casey Storm – Where The Wild Things Are

BEST MAKEUP
Avatar
District 9
Nine
The Road
Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
2012

BEST SOUND
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess And The Frog
Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

BEST COMEDY
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Gifted Hands
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Taking Chance

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson’s This Is It

BEST SONG
“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – Where The Wild Things Are
“Almost There” – Randy Newman – The Princess And The Frog
“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – Nine
“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – Everybody’s Fine
“The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – Crazy Heart

BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino – Up
Marvin Hamlisch – The Informant!
Randy Newman – The Princess and the Frog
Karen O, Carter Burwell – Where The Wild Things Are
Hans Zimmer – Sherlock Holmes

The Critics Choice Awards will air live on January 15, 2010 at 9/8pm Central on VH1.

What do you think of the nominees for this year’s Critic’s Choice Awards?