independent spirit awards nominations

The Independent Spirit Awards are one of the few Hollywood ceremonies that are bearable to watch. They’re loser than the Golden Globes and a lot less formal than the Oscars. This year, Precious leads the pack with nominations in mulitple categories that include best film, best director for Lee Daniels, best first screenplay for Gregory Fletcher, best female lead for Gabourey Sidibe and best supporting actress for Mo’Nique.

Find out who else got recognized this year after the jump…

Here are the 2010 Independent Spirit Award Nominees:

Best Feature:

  • (500) Days of Summer
  • Amreeka
  • Precious
  • Sin Nombre
  • The Last Station

Best Director:

  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, A Serious Man
  • Lee Daniels, Precious
  • Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre
  • James Gray, Two Lovers
  • Michael Hoffman, The Last Station

Best Screenplay:

  • Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman, The Messenger
  • Michael Hoffman, The Last Station
  • Lee Toland Krieger, The Vicious Kind
  • Greg Mottola, Adventureland
  • Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer

Best First Feature:

  • A Single Man
  • Crazy Heart
  • Easier With Practice
  • Paranormal Activity
  • The Messenger

Best First Screenplay:

  • Sophie Barthes, Cold Souls
  • Scott Cooper, Crazy Heart
  • Cherien Dabis, Amreeka
  • Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious
  • Tom Ford, David Scearce, A Single Man

John Cassavetes Award:

  • Big Fan
  • Humpday
  • The New Year Parade
  • Treeless Mountain
  • Zero Bridge

Best Female Lead:

  • Maria Bello, Downloading Nancy
  • Nisreen Faour, Amreeka
  • Helen Mirren, The Last Station
  • Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers
  • Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Male Lead:

  • Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
  • Colin Firth, A Single Man
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
  • Souleymane Sy Savane, Goodbye Solo
  • Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind

Best Supporting Female:

  • Dina Korzun, Cold Souls
  • Mo’Nique, Precious
  • Samantha Morton, The Messenger
  • Natalie Press, Fifty Dead Men Walking
  • Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun

Best Supporting Male:

  • Jemaine Clement, Gentlemen Broncos
  • Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
  • Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
  • Raymond McKinnon, That Evening Sun
  • Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

Best Cinematography:

  • Roger Deakins, A Serious Man
  • Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre
  • Anne Misawa, Treeless Mountain
  • Andrij Parekh, Cold Souls
  • Peter Zeitlinger, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans

Best Documentary:

  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Food, Inc.
  • More Than a Game
  • October Country
  • Which Way Home

Best Foreign Film:

  • A Prophet
  • An Education
  • Everlasting Moments
  • Mother
  • The Maid

Acura Someone to Watch Award:

  • Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Easier With Practice
  • Asiel Norton, Redland
  • Tariq Tapa, Zero Bridge

Truer Than Fiction Award:

  • Natalia Almada, El General
  • Jessica Oreck, Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
  • Bill Ross, Turner Ross, 45365

Piaget Producers Award:

  • Karin Chien, (The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa)
  • Larry Fessenden, (I Sell the Dead, The House of the Devil)
  • Dia Sokol, (Beeswax, Nights & Weekends)

What do you think of the nominees who made this year’s list?

Source: LATimes