cannesfilmfest09-4-23

If only Cannes were not so far away.

The official lineup has been announced and there are some big names that will be going head to head this year. Quentin Tarantino‘s Inglourious Basterds, Ang Lee‘s Taking Woodstock, Pedro Almodovar’s Broken Embraces, Ken Loach’s Looking for Eric, and Jane Campion‘s Bright Star, are all some of the most talked about and anticipated films of the year. Although that is not to put any of the other amazing filmmakers on the competition list aside. If they made it in the running it’s assured that they will have something amazing to present.

As previously discussed, Disney’s Up will be opening the festival on May 13th and it was just announced that Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky will be closing it on May 24th. Sounds like 11 days of heaven if you ask me. We’ll be doing our best to bring you coverage from the Festival, so be sure to check back in.

Check out all 52 films that will be screened this year at Cannes 62nd Festival and a list of the judges below…

OPENER

  • “Up,” U.S., Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

CLOSER

  • “Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky,” France, Jan Kounen

IN COMPETITION

  • “Bright Star,” Australia-U.K.-France, Jane Campion
  • “Spring Fever,” China-France, Lou Ye
  • “Antichrist,” Denmark-Sweden-France-Italy, Lars von Trier
  • “Enter the Void,” France, Gaspar Noe
  • “Face,” France-Taiwan-Netherlands-Belgium, Tsai Ming-liang
  • “Les Herbes folles,” France-Italy, Alain Resnais
  • “In the Beginning,” France, Xavier Giannoli
  • “A Prophet,” France, Jacques Audiard
  • “The White Ribbon,” Germany-Austria-France, Michael Haneke
  • “Vengeance,” Hong Kong-France-U.S., Johnnie To
  • “The Time That Remains,” Israel-France-Belgium-Italy, Elia Suleiman
  • “Vincere,” Italy-France, Marco Bellocchio
  • “Kinatay,” Philippines, Brillante Mendoza
  • “Thirst,” South Korea-U.S., Park Chan-wook
  • “Broken Embraces,” Spain, Pedro Almodovar
  • “Map of the Sounds of Tokyo,” Spain, Isabel Coixet
  • “Fish Tank,” U.K.-Netherlands, Andrea Arnold
  • “Looking for Eric,” U.K.-France-Belgium-Italy, Ken Loach
  • “Inglourious Basterds,” U.S., Quentin Tarantino
  • “Taking Woodstock,” U.S., Ang Lee

OUT OF COMPETITION

  • “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” Canada-France, Terry Gilliam
  • “The Army of Crime,” France, Robert Guediguian
  • “Agora,” Spain, Alejandro Amenabar

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

  • “A Town Called Panic,” Belgium, Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar
  • “Ne te retourne pas,” France-Belgium-Luxembourg-Italy, Marina de Van
  • “Drag Me to Hell,” U.S., Sam Raimi

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • “Petition,” China, Zhao Liang
  • “L’epine dans le coeur,” France, Michel Gondry
  • “Min ye,” France-Mali, Souleyumane Cisse
  • “Jaffa,” Israel-France-Germany, Keren Yedaya
  • “Manila,” Philippines, Adolfo Alix Jr., Raya Martin
  • “My Neighbor, My Killer,” U.S., Anne Aghion

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • “Samson & Delilah,” Australia, Warwick Thornton
  • “Adrift,” Brazil, Heitor Dhalia
  • “The Wind Journeys,” Colombia, Ciro Guerra
  • “Demain des l’aube,” France, Denis Dercourt
  • “Irene,” France, Alain Cavalier
  • “Air Doll,” Japan, Hirokazu Kore-eda
  • “Independance,” Philippines-France-Germany, Raya Martin
  • “Le Pere de mes enfants,” France-Germany, Mia Hansen-Love
  • “Dogtooth,” Greece, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “Nobody Knows About the Persian Cats,” Iran, Bahman Ghobadi
  • “Eyes Wide Open,” Israel, Haim Tabakman
  • “Mother,” South Korea, Bong Joon-ho
  • “The Silent Army,” Netherlands, Jean van de Velde
  • “To Die Like a Man,” Portugal, Joao Pedro Rodrigues
  • “Police, Adjective,” Romania, Corneliu Porumboiu
  • “Tales from the Golden Age,” Romania, Hanno Hofer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru
  • “Tale in the Darkness,” Russia, Nikolay Khomeriki
  • “Tzar,” Russia-France, Pavel Lounguine
  • “Nymph,” Thailand, Pen-ek Ratanaruang
  • “Precious,” U.S., Lee Daniels

FEATURE FILM JURY

  • Isabelle Huppert (president), actress, France
  • Asia Argento, actress, director, screenwriter, Italy
  • Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director, screenwriter, actor, Turkey
  • Lee Chang-dong, director, author, screenwriter, South Korea
  • James Gray, director, screenwriter, U.S.
  • Hanif Kureishi, author, screenwriter, U.K.
  • Shu Qi, actress, Taiwan
  • Robin Wright Penn, actress, U.S.

LA CINEFONDATION AND SHORT FILM JURY

  • John Boorman (president), director, author, producer, U.K.
  • Bertrand Bonello, director, France
  • Ferid Boughedir, director, Tunisia
  • Leonor Silveira, actress, Portugal
  • Zhang Ziyi, actress, China

Any films stand out to you?